Return to Headlines

Extracurricular/Clubs

CLICK HERE FOR INDIVIDUAL CLUB PAGES

7-4  STUDENT EXTRACURRICULAR OPPORTUNITIES

IESA Competitive Activities

Cheerleading                                                     Spring tryouts, Coach Yarisheia Tiggs

Boys’ Baseball                                                    August tryouts, Coach Bob Oitker

Cross Country                                                   August tryouts, Coach Denny Herald

Girls’ Softball                                                     July tryouts, Coach Lori Baird

Girls’ Basketball                                                September tryouts, Coaches TBD

Boys’ Basketball                                                October tryouts, Coaches Tony Perry and TBD

Girls’ Volleyball                                                 Tryouts after Thanksgiving, Coaches TBD

Wrestling                                                           Tryouts after Thanksgiving, Coaches Denny Herald

Track and Field                                                 February tryouts, Coaches: TBD

Scholastic Bowl                                                 Tryouts in September, Coach David Foley

Chess                                                                 Practices starting in September, Coaches Matthew Mueller

 

 

Academic Support and Enrichment

Band                                                                  Mrs. Michele Carnahan (6th and 7th), and Ms. Sarah Brown (8th)

Boys and Girls Club                                          Monday through Friday

Chorus                                                               Mr. Montana Thomason

Drama                                                               Auditions in November, one full-length musical performed

                                                                           in February/March, Mrs. Kelly Rosendahl

Dance Team                                                      Nicole Meyer and Daynna Hebenstreit

Honor Band                                                       Mrs. Michele Carnahan

IGSMA Solos and Ensembles                           Mrs. Michele Carnahan

ILMEA Band                                                     Mrs. Michele Carnahan

IMSA FUSION Fall                                           Mr. Josh Jett

IMSA FUSION Spring                                      Mr. Josh Jett

Intercity Honor Band                                        Mrs. Michele Carnahan

Junior Master Gardeners                                  Mrs. Rachel Kuehnl

Math Team                                                        TBD

Orchestra                                                           Mr. Jason Zimmerman

Poetry Club                                                       7th grade students, during lunch, Mrs. Suzie Hutton

Show Choir                                                       Tryouts in the fall, must be enrolled in music enrichment,

                                                                           rehearsal held throughout year, Mr. Montana Thomason

 

Student-led Organizations

Fellowship of Christian Athletes                      TBD

GSA                                                                   Mrs. Suzie Hutton and Ms. Nancy Pichla

 

Student Leadership

Ambassadors                                                     8th grade students, Mrs. Rothwell, Mr. Owens, Mrs. Trunk,

Mr. Castrejon Gonzalez, and Mr. Glim (social workers)

Student Council                                                Meets approximately once a month after school, TBD